Money · MONEY NOW

NYC Rent Is $4,200 in 2026 — Here’s the Salary You Need

NYC’s median asking rent hit $4,200 in August 2026. Using the common 40x rent rule, here is the salary needed for NYC, Manhattan, Brooklyn and Queens.

IN 30 SECONDS

NYC’s median asking rent hit $4,200 in August 2026. Using the common 40x rent rule, here is the salary needed for NYC, Manhattan, Brooklyn and Queens.

New York City’s median asking rent is now $4,200 a month.

That is the headline from StreetEasy’s August 2026 housing-market report, published September 15. But the more useful Money no Sofá question is not what the rent is.

It is this: what salary do you need to qualify for it?

In New York City, many landlords use the so-called 40x rent rule: your gross annual income should be about 40 times the monthly rent. It is a common screening standard, not a city law.

NYC 40x Rent Calculator

Enter either your annual salary or the monthly rent you are considering.

Your result will appear here.

The 40x rule is a common NYC screening guideline, not a law and not a complete affordability test.

The quick answer

AreaMedian asking rentIncome at 40x
NYC overall$4,200$168,000
Manhattan$4,995$199,800
Brooklyn$3,995$159,800
Queens$3,450$138,000

Income figures are a simple 40x calculation using StreetEasy’s August 2026 median asking rents. Actual landlord requirements vary.

$100,000 sounds high. In NYC, it qualifies for about $2,500 rent.

The 40x rule works in reverse too:

annual salary ÷ 40 = monthly rent guideline.

Annual salaryRent at 40x
$80,000$2,000
$100,000$2,500
$120,000$3,000
$150,000$3,750
$168,000$4,200
$200,000$5,000

This is where New York’s housing math becomes uncomfortable.

A six-figure salary can look wealthy almost anywhere else. At $100,000 in NYC, the common 40x screening rule points to roughly $2,500 a month in rent — about $1,700 below the current citywide median asking rent.

Manhattan is a different financial universe

StreetEasy reported a Manhattan median asking rent of $4,995 in August 2026.

Multiply that by 40 and the implied annual income is about $199,800.

That does not mean every Manhattan apartment costs $4,995 or every landlord requires exactly 40x. It means the median asking rent and the traditional screening rule now intersect at essentially a $200,000 household income.

That is a much clearer way to understand Manhattan affordability than simply saying rents are expensive.

Brooklyn: almost $160,000

Brooklyn’s median asking rent was $3,995.

At 40x, the implied income is about $159,800 a year.

The gap between Brooklyn and Manhattan is smaller than many people expect. Moving across the East River does not automatically turn New York into a low-cost city.

Queens: the lowest of the three, but still $138,000

Queens had a median asking rent of $3,450.

Using the same calculation, that points to roughly $138,000 in annual gross income.

That is lower than Manhattan and Brooklyn, but it is still far above what many households think of as a normal rent-to-income relationship.

Qualifying is not the same as affording

This distinction matters.

The 40x rule is mostly a landlord screening shortcut. It does not know whether you have student loans, childcare, credit-card debt, a car payment, expensive healthcare or aggressive savings goals.

Someone earning $168,000 may technically clear a $4,200 apartment under the rule and still feel financially stretched after taxes and other obligations.

So there are really two questions:

  1. Will the landlord approve me?
  2. Will this rent leave enough money for the rest of my life?

Those are not the same calculation.

What if your salary is $100,000?

At $100,000, the 40x rule points to about $2,500 in monthly rent.

That means the citywide median asking rent of $4,200 is roughly $1,700 above that screening level.

For many renters, the practical answer becomes one of four things: a roommate, a less expensive neighborhood, a partner’s income, or a lower housing budget.

And this is exactly why a headline salary can be misleading in New York. What matters is how much housing that salary can actually unlock.

The Central Park version

We already looked at the other end of this market in What $6,000 Rents Near Central Park.

Under a simple 40x screen, a $6,000 monthly apartment implies about $240,000 in gross annual income.

That connects the dots:

$100K salary → ~$2,500 rent
$168K salary → ~$4,200 rent
$200K salary → ~$5,000 rent
$240K salary → ~$6,000 rent

This is the New York housing ladder in one view.

Money no Sofá take

The useful number is not the rent.

It is the income the rent quietly demands.

New York City’s $4,200 median asking rent translates to about $168,000 in gross annual income under the common 40x rule. Manhattan sits essentially at $200,000. Brooklyn is near $160,000. Queens is around $138,000.

If you are considering moving to New York, start with your salary and work backward — not with the apartment and hope the budget works later.

NYC work and income context: rent pressure matters even more when the first rung of the tech career ladder is shrinking. See why NYC entry-level tech postings fell 49% and where AI-related demand is growing instead.

Want to run your own number? Ask Nova: “I make $___ a year. How much rent can I target in New York using the 40x rule, and what would that leave me each month?”


Sources: StreetEasy, August 2026 NYC housing market report, published Sept. 15, 2026; StreetEasy guide to NYC rent affordability and the 40x rule.

This article is educational. Asking rents, landlord screening practices and individual affordability vary.

MONEY NOW → NOVA

The headline is only the start.

Ask Nova what this story could change in your budget, savings, debt, investments or next purchase.

ASK NOVA ABOUT THIS →
MNS BRIEFING · 3× A WEEK

Money worth opening.

Sharp money, AI, business and technology context. No noise.

JOIN THE BRIEFING →